Lithium is usually the stronger choice for regular camping away from hookups: more planned energy from a 100Ah battery and much less weight in the two examples below. Its published cycle ratings also suit frequent use.
AGM can still be sufficient for occasional use with hookups. Compare the installed price and check the existing charging system before deciding. A replacement battery of either chemistry needs compatible settings and wiring.
Notice who writes these comparisons
Search this question and look at who ranks: Power Queen, Vatrer, LiTime, Go Power. Battery manufacturers, all of whom sell lithium. Their conclusion is not exactly a surprise, and the sections where AGM might come out ahead tend to be brief.
This site earns commission on both chemistries, which does not make us disinterested, but it does mean there is no reason to steer you. What follows is where each genuinely wins, using published figures where they exist and saying so where they do not.
Rated capacity and the daily-use budget
Two batteries sold as 100Ah for a nominal 12V system do not necessarily give the same planned energy budget. Here we use the same allowances as the RV battery calculator: 50% depth of discharge for AGM and 90% for lithium.
Fixed planning example using the battery calculator’s assumptions: 50% depth of discharge for AGM and 90% for lithium. The unfilled portions are deliberately held back, not chemically inaccessible capacity.
Solid = daily-use budget. Hatched = held back. The bars compare amp-hours; multiply by voltage to compare energy in watt-hours.
50% is a planning choice, not an AGM cutoff. Renogy recommends avoiding routine discharge below 50% to preserve cycle life. Its 100Ah rating is specified at a 10-hour discharge rate; load, temperature and cutoff voltage affect what you get.
90% is this site’s lithium allowance. A model may publish 100% usable depth of discharge, but that is not a promise of full rated energy at your appliances. Reserve, temperature, age, BMS limits and inverter losses still matter. Ah is capacity; A is current, and a larger energy budget does not establish the maximum load.
Planning assumptions match the RV battery calculator. Manufacturer context: Renogy’s AGM rating and discharge guidance and LiTime’s 12.8V 100Ah specification. This is an energy estimate, not a measured runtime test.
| Renogy 100Ah AGM | LiTime 100Ah Group 24 | |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal voltage | 12V | 12.8V |
| Rated capacity | 100Ah at the 10-hour rate to 10.5V | 100Ah, manufacturer rating |
| Weight | 63.9 lb | about 21.9 lb |
| Daily-use allowance in this example | 50% | 90% |
| Planned capacity | 50Ah | 90Ah |
| Planned energy, before losses | 600Wh | 1,152Wh |
Rated capacity, voltage and weight come from Renogy’s AGM page and LiTime’s Group 24 page, checked on 6 November 2026. The 50% and 90% budgets are planning assumptions, not two directly comparable manufacturer runtime tests. Watt-hours measure energy; amp-hours alone do not account for the different nominal voltages.
At these allowances, two AGMs plan 1,200Wh and weigh 127.8 lb; one LiTime plans 1,152Wh at about 21.9 lb. Those energy budgets are close, not identical. Higher loads, temperature, age, discharge cutoffs and system losses change the result, so use your loads and reserve requirement to size the bank.
For a trailer near its limits, put the battery change into the whole cargo and axle-weight calculation. Saving battery weight does not by itself establish acceptable tongue or axle load.
Where lithium genuinely wins
| What it handles | Renogy 100Ah AGM | LiTime 100Ah Group 24 LiFePO4 |
|---|---|---|
| Planned use from 100Ah | 50Ah at a 50% daily-use allowance | 90Ah at a 90% daily-use allowance |
| Battery weight | 63.9 lb | About 21.9 lb |
| Published cycle rating | 500 at 50% depth of discharge | 4,000+ at 100% depth of discharge |
| Charging current | 30A maximum | 20A recommended; 100A maximum |
| Maintenance | No watering; follow installation and ventilation guidance | No watering; follow installation and BMS requirements |
The lithium model’s rating allows deeper cycling, while our calculation keeps a 10% allowance. AGM’s 50% convention aims to preserve life; it is not a physical switch that makes the other half inaccessible. Neither allowance overrides a battery’s operating limits.
Charging speed also depends on more than chemistry. Match the battery’s recommended and maximum current, the charger profile, temperature and any loads running during charging. Current can taper during voltage regulation; do not assume a lithium battery accepts 50A all the way to full. The charge-time calculator provides a planning estimate with stated taper assumptions, not a measured charge time for these two batteries.
Where AGM still wins
An adequate replacement at a lower installed price. If the AGM meets your modest off-grid load and the existing equipment supports its settings, there may be little reason to change the system. Compare current prices; the battery price alone is not the installation cost.
An existing AGM-compatible charge profile. Renogy specifies 14.4–14.8V for cycle charging, 13.5–13.8V float at 25°C, and a 30A maximum charge current. Check the actual converter rather than assuming any lead-acid setting is correct. Likewise, do not assume every older converter fills every lithium battery to a fixed 80%.
Cold charging still needs a plan. Renogy’s current AGM specifications give a 32–122°F (0–50°C) charge range and 500 cycles at 50% discharge. This closes the documentation gap described in an earlier version of this article. Lack of an electronic cutoff is not permission to charge outside that range. For lithium, use the exact model’s limits and any approved heating system; the cold-weather guide covers those differences.
Current limits differ from energy capacity. A 100A BMS at 12.8V nominal corresponds to 1,280W on the DC side, before inverter losses. It is not a 1,280W AC appliance guarantee. An AGM also has load limits: voltage sag, temperature, cable and fuse ratings, and the inverter cutoff still matter. It does not provide unlimited surge current simply because it has no BMS.
What switching actually costs
The comparison everyone runs is battery against battery. The real comparison is battery-plus-charging-system against battery.
Check these costs before switching:
- The battery and physical installation. Measure the case, terminals, clearance and restraints; check cables, fusing and load ratings.
- The converter’s actual profile. Some units already support the required lithium settings; others need a setting change or replacement. Match the battery’s instructions, including current and temperature limits. See RV converters for lithium.
- Alternator charging, if fitted. Check voltage control, current limiting and isolation. A suitable DC-DC charger may be required; an existing relay is not evidence that the system is suitable for lithium. See do I need a DC-DC charger?.
AGM replacement also requires compatible charging and wiring. The question is which changes your rig actually needs, rather than assuming that one chemistry always requires new equipment and the other never does.
Which one, for you
Stop at the first line that describes how you actually use the rig.
-
You boondock, dry camp, or regularly go a night or more without hookups
Lithium
The larger daily energy budget and published cycle rating suit regular use. Check charging compatibility and installed cost.
-
You have a residential fridge, an inverter, or weight is a real constraint
Lithium
Two example AGMs weigh 127.8 lb for a similar planned energy budget to one 21.9 lb LiTime. Check inverter current separately.
-
You stay on shore power and the battery just covers travel days and outages
AGM
An AGM may cover the actual loads. Compare required reserve, compatible equipment and current installed prices.
-
The rig is going up for sale, or the budget will not stretch past the battery itself
AGM
A compatible AGM replacement can be sufficient. Confirm the existing converter profile before choosing either chemistry.
The two we would buy
If lithium is right for you

LiTime 100Ah Group 24 BT
A lighter 100Ah lithium option with Bluetooth. Check dimensions, terminals, restraints and charging compatibility.
If AGM is right for you

Renogy 100Ah AGM
A sealed AGM option for occasional use, provided the existing charger matches its voltage, current and temperature limits.
The LiTime is the value pick from our lithium roundup — Group 24, 21.9 lb, 4,000+ cycles at full depth of discharge. Five other lithium batteries, including the premium options, are compared in the best RV lithium batteries.
The Renogy AGM is here because sometimes it is the right answer. Note that Renogy’s battery warranties are prorated: free replacement inside 12 months, then you pay a share of the original price scaled to the time remaining.
Related guides
- Best RV lithium batteries — six compared on charge temperature, BMS current and warranty.
- What size lithium battery do I need — if you have decided on lithium, this sizes it.
- Best RV converter for lithium batteries — the cost most switchers forget.
- Do I need a DC to DC charger? — the other one.
- Charging lithium in cold weather — model-specific charging limits and heating requirements.
- The electrical section collects everything published so far.
For how products on this site are selected and what we do not claim about them, see the editorial policy.
Questions worth answering
Is lithium really worth it over AGM for an RV?
Regular camping without hookups makes lithium's lower weight and larger daily energy budget useful. For occasional use with hookups, compare the complete installed cost: AGM may be sufficient. Neither chemistry has a guaranteed payback period independent of use and equipment prices.
How much more usable capacity does lithium give?
With this site's planning allowances, a 100Ah AGM provides 50Ah of daily use and a 100Ah lithium provides 90Ah. At 12V and 12.8V nominal, those are 600Wh and 1,152Wh before losses. A model's published 100% depth of discharge is different from choosing a reserve for everyday use.
Can I just drop lithium in where my AGM was?
Check case and terminal fit, restraint, cable and fuse ratings, charge profile, alternator charging and temperature protection. Some converters already support lithium; others need a setting change or replacement. Neither a Group 24 label nor a claimed drop-in design settles the whole installation.
Does AGM handle cold better than lithium?
Follow the exact battery's limits. Renogy publishes a 32–122°F charging range for this AGM. The absence of a BMS does not authorize charging outside that range. A protected lithium battery can refuse cold charging; approved heating may bring its cells back into range. Both lose capacity in cold conditions.
How long does each actually last?
Renogy publishes 500 cycles at 50% depth of discharge for this AGM; LiTime publishes 4,000+ at 100% for its Group 24 lithium. Those are manufacturer ratings with different conditions, not a controlled comparison or a prediction of years in an RV. Use, temperature and charging affect actual life.
Is AGM ever the better buy in 2026?
It can be, for occasional use on hookups or when a compatible AGM replacement meets the need at a lower installed price. Compare current prices and the actual charging system. A freezing battery compartment needs a suitable charging and temperature plan for either chemistry.